HSE Guidelines

HSE Guidelines - When a child is being tested positive

September 2020

Dear Parent/Guardian

I am writing to you to advise you of certain procedures that will apply if a pupil in our school tests positive for Covid-19. If that were to occur, the Public Health Department of the HSE will carry out a Public Health Risk Assessment and will decide on the appropriate actions to be taken. The school does not have a direct role in this decision-making process.

The Public Health Risk Assessment may indicate that contact tracing is necessary. To facilitate this, the school may be asked to furnish the names and contact details of pupils (and their parents/guardians) who are close contacts of a confirmed case. If this information is requested by the Public Health Department of the HSE, the school will process the information in compliance with data protection laws*. The information will be given in a secure manner, only to named individuals and only the information necessary for the contact tracing will be given. It is the HSE and not the school, who will carry out any necessary contact tracing.

Yours Sincerely,

_____________________

Secretary, Board of Management

*Articles 6(1)(c) (processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation) and 9(2)(i) (processing is for public interest reasons in the area of public health) of the GDPR.